School: Cavangarden (roll number 16511)

Cavangarden, Co. Donegal
Rebecca C. R. Mitchell

Carberry, Tullyhurk, Ballyshannon can give the following cure for mumps.
    A child whose father and mother were the same name before marriage can give this cure. The person suffering from mumps is brought to them before sunrise or after sunset. A donkey’s bridle is put over his head and he is brought to a stream running between two townlands. The person giving the cure leads him over the stream three times. Each time the person goes over he stoops down and takes a mouthful of water from the stream. When he is doing this the person giving the cure says “In the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost.” The cure is done three mornings or evenings when the mumps are gone.
    (2) Warts.
    An old cure for warts is the lining of a fowl’s gizzard. When cleaning the fowl this lining is removed and great care taken not to tear it. It is then rubbed to the wart in the name of The Father, Son and Holy Ghost. The person who has
    May Carberry
    Tullyhorky, Co. Donegal