School: Naomh Pádraig

Killala, Co. Mayo
Laura C. Mc Kenna

1. Two Irismen went over to England centuries ago. They did not know the time on a watch or on a clock, infact they didn't know what a watch or clock was.
    Shortly after they landed (they landed) they heard there were snakes in England. The two men went into a boarding house to lodge, and were only a short time in bed when they heard, "Tick, Tick, Tick, One man said to the other, "I hear a snake," The other man said, Shall I strike it? "Do" said the other so the man jumped out of bed and pulled the clock down of the wall and broke it into bits. When the mistress came into the room in the morning she inquired about the clock and asked what happened. The men said they thought it was a snake. The mistress called in the Police but they only laughed
    Isabel Carroll
    Lisglennon, Co. Mayo