School: Naomh Pádraig

Killala, Co. Mayo
Laura C. Mc Kenna

1. On the sultry evening of October 29th 1927 eight herring fishing boats were taken out to the fishing ground.
    The priest of the parish, Father Quinn, who had heard on his wireless that a gale was approaching hastened down to the shore to warn the fishers but was too late as they had already left.
    Shortly afterwards the storm arose. The fishers taken unawares hastened to make for the shore. The waves running towards the shore brought them in quickly- too quickly in fact for the force of the waves dashed the boats on teh rocky coast of Lackan.
    One of the boats never reached the shore and neither it nor its nine occupants were never seen
    Ruth Campbell