School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. St Colm Cille is a local patron saint of Letterkenny. He was born at Gartan in December in the year 521. Before his birth his mother had a vision, she dreamt that she saw an angel stand before her and in his hand was a beautiful cloak of many lovely colours. Then the angel disappeared and shortly afterwards she heard the angel say "A son shall be born to you and he will be the prophet of God". His mother was astonished at this vision.
    I heard there were more prophecies about Colmcille before his birth. It is said that one time St. Patrick was travelling through Ireland. His chariot broke before he could cross a river and when he got it mended it broke again. So St. Patrick said there would be a boy born in
    Mary O' Donnell