School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. About three weeks before Christmas, a resident of the rural district of Letterkenny was returning home after dark, he had spent the afternoon in the fair. When he was about a quarter of a mile out of Letterkenny he heard the noise of horses hooves behind him. He looked around and beheld a large black hearse drawn by four black horses. Inside the hearse was illuminated. The lid of the coffin was open but there was no corpse.
    Greatly frightened he continued to walk home. The hearse went along beside him. Finally he reached the port, and, as strangely as it had appeared, the hearse disappeared. The man, in a state of great wonder, continued to walk home. When he arrived home he told all his friends. Noone could offer any explanation of this strange occurance.
    Three weeks later this man's father was in the town. It was Christmas Eve and so a few of his friends and himself went into a bar and of course got drunk. About ten O'clock it began to snow. Shortly after this he started home. The snow fell thicker and the night became darked. Blinded by snow and drunk he wandered on, sometimes turning
    Margaret Mc Dermott