School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. In olden times people were much different to what they are now. In every way there was a vast difference, in attire, in manner, and in all customs. The old Irish had many strange ideas and beliefs on all ceremonies especially on marriage.
    Marriages took place usually before Lent about February and March. Many old customs were observed at this time. It was counted unlucky for some things to happen or to see certain things. If the bride and the groom met a red haired woman, it was counted unlucky. If they saw a horse looking over a gate