School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. Long long ago the people used to have many cures. For example sore fingers. They used to use brown sugar and brown soap to draw the badness out of the finger.
    For cramps the best thing was a little turf soot mixed in a little water. Some takes brandy and a rest helps the cures. They sometimes bath their sore eyes in cold tea.
    For a headache they took a good strong cup of tea without any milk. A great cure long ago for a cut finger to stop the blood was a cob web off the wall and stick it on where the cut is.
    Bernie Coyle