School: Naomh Colmcille, Leitir Cheanainn

Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
An Mháthair Ignatius Ní Bhroin

1. About three miles from Lismonaghan There is a holy well in the Bullock - park. Mr Thomas Magee found the holy well. Father Sweeney of Letterkenny was the priest who blessed it The well was made about twenty six years ago. It was found in the year 1912. Several people has been cured at this holy well.
    My Father and brother were at it last year and they say that there are lots of strings and beads and handerchiefs and scarfs and money and cruthes left there.
    Some men went on crutches to the holy well and they were able to go home without them. The holy well is tunnelled under the ground not at all like Doonwell. The Bullock - park is plotted out in small farms by the Government. The holy well is on Patrick McGraths farm which is situated about six miles from
    Dot Sweeney