School: Druim Mór (roll number 16349)

Dromore, Co. Donegal
John Noonan

1. Our graveyard is situated in the Crossroads. It is in the RC Church grounds. It is about an acre in area. It must be over a hundred years opened. The old graveyard was in Kilkadden. Untill 1935 the old school house was in the Graveyard Many of the old head stones are of the flat kind. The inscriptions are faded and hard to read. I read one which was dated 1806. The grave yard contains two vaults. A monument of ancient appearance stands in a corner. I found one Iorn Cross. There is special corner for unbaptized children. There is no person buried within the church,but the graves of ten Priests are in the graveyard. The graves are numbered with Iorn Crosses. The graveyard has been recently improved. It was drained and walks were made through it.
    Kathleen Noonan