Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great any old stories or yarns as they are called in this district. These stories are supposed to be true but I don’t know. It was other people who told them to me.
    Here is an old yarn, supposed to be true, about the funeral of the old landlord of this district named Young.
    When this old man died and was a taking to be buried the horses stopped and refused to go a step further.
    They seemed to be staring at something. They began to sweat rapidly.
    The people, not knowing what to do, sent down for Father Maurice who was at the Cross Roads. He came up and after long prayer succeeded in getting the horses to draw te hearse.
    When they had gone a little further the priest asked someone to look between the horses’ ears and he would see what was troubling the horses. He did so. The priest asked him what did he see and he said he saw the devil.
    Patrick Carlin
    Dungorman, Co. Donegal