Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    word spoken by the families. In conversing with them, I noticed a decided rustiness, hesitancy, and even, a total loss of ability to say more than a few trivial things like greetings, comments on weather etc., and a quick return to “Béarla” as if embarrased. They are not wholly to blame as their environment made them ‘more English than the English themselves! Happily, their outlook on Ireland is unchanged.
    Even here, one can trace ‘where the lighter blue fades into a deeper blue! A graph could illustrate where the richness in Irish idiom meets a less rich, and so on. The focus point of ‘Galldachas’ would point to Strabane, along the verge of the Finn, until one comes to Killygordon. But a mile from either bank, one finds, words phrases that are decidedly Irish, still further into Tievebrack, Cornaskesk, Baywood and into the Glen, we almost meet Gaelic speakers.
    I shall attempt to give what I’ve heard
    (1) “are you going to ‘Dearg’ (to Castlederg) a distinctly perfectly sounding Irish Dearg ?
    (2) “Rake up the Gríosach" i.e. put the ashes over the coals to kindle the following morning’s fire.
    (3) “Teely – teanny on you!” I have convinced
        1. buildings