School: Taobh Breac (roll number 15227)

Tievebrack, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. (continued from previous page)
    acre of corn with “hookes” – (sickles) which was good cutting for 4 men. They also lifted tied and stooked it for 8/- the acre.
    In my young days, there was no tea – porridge in the morning, boiled potatoes and milk, and perhaps their own pork or beef-home killed and home-cured.
    The Biggest flood, I remember in the valley was at the “Halliday time” in the year 1867. There was a terrible thunder-storm, the bridges at the Milltown Crossroads ‘Gadragh and Roberston’s forge were swept away. A cart was sent from home to take me across the Robertson’s bridge but could not cross. Matthew Neilson was there and took me by the hand, to cross the only spar of the bridge that was left and before starting, I remember him saying: “Now, for heaven, hell, or home!”
    I heard my father talking about the Big Wind, but I forget what he said about it.
    There was so much snow and ice in the year ’68 that I crossed the river on the ice.
    The field down there used to be called “The Churchill Farm.” I dug up the fort to plough the field and I got 19 graves round in a circle. The skeletons were buried, their feet towards the centre. I measured the skeletons, and most of them were over six feet in length.
    I remember my father telling of Liscooley Bridge being built in the year 1800, the year of the Union.
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile
    Múinteoir