School: Aughygalt (roll number 9128)

Aughagault, Co. Donegal
Miss S. A. Davidson

1. A fair is a large collection of cattle, sheep and pigs. all the farmers around the district come to it with their cattle to sell. They bring them in about 9am. Dealers come in from other places to buy them.
    The nearest fair held around here is Convoy. It is held twice yearly. The farmers go to sell and buy cattle and horses. There are fairs held in Milford, Raphoe, Stranorlar and Letterkenny. They are nearly all held once a month and on a Saturday.
    There is a special fair held in nearly every town twice a year. It is called "the Rabbles". The workers...
        1. trade
    Mary Shirlow