School: Aughygalt (roll number 9128)

Aughagault, Co. Donegal
Miss S. A. Davidson

1. (continued from previous page)
    door to get out. Everything outside had to stay out and they were nearly all dead. The sheep made their little bed and let the snow fall all round them. All the cattle were perished and some of them dead. The farmers could not plough their fields so they were kept back from their work.
  2. There are three forges in this parish. The owners are Charles Fleming, Sam Woods and Charles Scott. The forges are situated in the villages of Augheyalt, Cloughroe and Convoy. Some forges are built on crossroads beside streams and in towns.
    There are thatch roofs on them. Some forges are larger than others. The one in our village is a small house
    Mary Shirlow
    Magheranappan, Co. Donegal