School: Aughygalt (roll number 9128)

Aughagault, Co. Donegal
Miss S. A. Davidson

1. All the fields at my home are given a special name just because it is very convenient to be able to distinguish them. The field above the house is called the "Goose Field" as when the geese are young we always put them in it to keep them safe and out of the way.
    There is a field called "Patrick's Chair" in our farm. It is said that when St. Patrick was in Ireland he had a little chair made of rock which he used for a seat. This tradition was passed down from generation to generation. That is how we know it now.
    We have another field called the "Black Park". It is given this name because its soil is a black damp colour. There is a big flat field
    Magheranappan, Co. Donegal
    Mary Shirlow