School: Aughygalt (roll number 9128)

Aughagault, Co. Donegal
Miss S. A. Davidson

People have a belief in for giving cures. Doon Well in Letterkenny is very well known.
    Some people have the gift of healing people. They can often give a cure for a sprain. A seventh child is said to have special healing powers.
  2. The animals that are reared at our home are horses, cows, sheep, pigs, goats, donkeys and the fowl are hens, geese, ducks and turkeys. The most useful animals on the farm are the horses and cows.
    The cows give us milk which is a very useful substance. The food they get is straw, hay, and turnips. They are put out to the fields every day to eat the nice green grass and to enjoy the warm
    Mary Shirlow
    Magheranappan, Co. Donegal