School: Aughygalt (roll number 9128)

Aughagault, Co. Donegal
Miss S. A. Davidson

1. (continued from previous page)
    built in the village. There is always a big coal fire up in the corner and a pair of bellows to blow it up with. The implements that the smith uses are an axe, a hammer, an anvil and a sledge.
    The work of the smith is to put shoes on horses, ponies and donkeys. He puts iron hoops on cart wheels and mends other farm implements such as harrows, ploughs and reapers.
    The smith is a very strong sturdy man. His face hands and clothes are always black with coal and dust.
  2. When the sky is a dark grey colour we know that rain is coming soon. If the sun sets in a watery cloud it is the sign of coing rain. When there is a ring around the moon, if it is a far off the storm is mean hands and if it is near the moon, the storm
    Mary Shirlow
    Magheranappan, Co. Donegal