School: Balleighan (roll number 5363)

Balleeghan, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he lived with his wife in Sharon. One day the magistrate of Farramodock in Farat was visiting the Bishop of Raphoe. At night he left Raphoe. He set alight some old weeds at Forsteward as a signal for a boat.to come over for him. Soon the boat came, but in the boat were some United Irishmen. They said it was too stormy to cross again. then the magistrate returned to Sharon to spend the night there. It was not long until they heard a noise outside the Rectory. The clergyman's wife opened the door and found that the rectory was surrounded by United Irishmen. They were in search of the magistrate and found him on the stairs. He held onto the banisters of the stairs but they burned his fingers and he let go his grip. They then took him to the doorstep and killed him there. The ladry two was, Waller was also killed by accident. The two people were buried
    James Flood
    Mr C. Flood