School: Druim Muchlach (roll number 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Donegal
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

somebody is (then) taken in for the bone.
    The person that is the bone is the farmer the next time and the game is repeated.
    2. The game I like best is Green Gravel. The way I play it is my brothers and I get in a circle and catch hands and we go round and round saying a rhime. This is the rhime "Green Gravel, Green Gravel, the grass is so green, the prettiest flower that ever I seen, I washed it and dried it and rolled it in silk and wrote down it's name with grass pen and ink. Dear Winnie Dear Winnie your true love is dead I'll write you a letter to turn round your head" and whatever name you say that person has to turn their back to you and so on till the last one comes, and then they all run round backwards till the ring breaks.