School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. One evening in December 1908 a small schooner was seen sailing dangerously near the Tons Bank in the the mouth of Lough Foyle. A strong west wind was blowing and the captain being a stranger to Lough Foyle and night coming on he cast anchor in what he thought was safe anchorage. However after some large waves broke over the vessel the captain seeing his danger sent up distress signals for help. The Greencastle life-boat was launched under the command of Philip McKinney and a local crew. The night was very dark and the wind blowing a gale from the North west. To go to the ship was a perilous task but duty calls and McKinney and his gallant crew reached her. To take off the crew was a dangerous job and required great seamanship on the part of the life-boat men. Having got a line aboard the schooner, one by one the crew were taken aboard the lifeboat, which after struggling through the storm all night the life-boat reached port at daylight. But no sight of the ship could be seen. She sank at her anchor during the night.
    Sean Mc Cormick