School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. It was on the 19th January. 1879 that the barque Nocomas sailed from Moville on a voyage to New York having on board 30 passengers and a crew of 18 men. She sailed down Lough Foyle with all sails set before a gentle breeze from the South West after she had cleared. Inishowen Head the wind veered to the West and increased to gale force. Towards evening when off Malin Head the captain observed the glass to fall and the sea to rise in long heavy rolls. He consulted his mate and they decided to put about and shelter in the Foyle until the morning. Having reached the mouth of the Lough as night fell the ship came to anchor opposite the pilot station. By this time the wind was blowing a hurricane with hail showers. With the force of the storm the shop dragged her anchor and bit by bit drifted towards the treacherous Tuns Bank. In a short time the gallant ship was pounding on the bank with the waves lashing over her. Soon her masts were washed away leaving her helpless and at the mercy of the waves. The shrieks and cries of the doomed men could be heard on the shore but alas, in such a storm it was impossible to render assistance. In less
    Cahal Mc Cormick