School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. In the time of Our Lord some of the Apostles went out fishing. They were out all day but they caught nothing. When night was approaching they felt tired, hungry, and disappointed when they had nothing caught.
    As they were landing near the shore, they said to him "Master we have laboured all day and caught nothing. When Our Lord heard this he ordered them to turn again and to let down the nets into the water. No sooner had they done this than their nets were filled with fish. When the Apostles saw this they left down their nets and fish and they followed Jesus.
    Mrs Jennings
    Rahard, Co. Mayo