School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. Long ago in the reign of King Herod, St Joseph and the Blessed Virgin were going to Egypt in order to save the child Jesus from being killed by him. While they were passing along a road they saw men sowing corn in a field, they asked permission of the men to pass through the field and told them the sad story of their flight. They told them the soldiers were on their track and if they asked them if they had seen a man and woman passing to say they did, the day they were sowing the wheat. Just when they had passed to they other end of the field, the corn began to grow so high that it was ripe in a short time.
    Not long after the soldiers passed by and they asked the men if they had seen any man, woman, and child passing. The men said they did, the day they were sowing the corn. The soldiers passed on saying the men were only joking. A few days after as the Blessed Virgin was walking along the road and she had Our Lord in her arms. After a while she
    Mrs Philiban
    Rahard, Co. Mayo