School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

The silly husband continued
    from the baskets, and I put the blankets around them to keep them warm".
    "Go back now and get them as quickly as you could", said his wife. The silly husband set out to where he put the blankets over the two trees the night before. The only weapons he has was a spade and a pick-axe, and a shovel. When he reached the trees the blankets were gone. He got very vexed then with the two trees. He began to dig them up with vexation. When he had one of the trees dug up what did he find under it but a pot of gold. He brought it home to his wife. His wife buried it under the house, she hid it in the non't(?) of the silly husband. Because she knew he'd steal and give it away. Next day the landlord came for the payment of the rent, the silly husband had to hold the horse for him. The two
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    Kate Healy