School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

Beal-oideas or Folk Lore
    :- The honest man and Blessed-Virgin continued
    terrible snow out, it kept snowing all-day. The man kept a blazing fire down, night time was drawing near and the man left a few block's of timber after him in the wood; the man went out for the timber; and when he was out in the wood he saw a figure of a man arriving on a donkey and he stuck in a snow-drift . The man went back to take him out of it and what was in it but an old ragger woman and a little baby in her arm's and it frozened with the cold! the man took them out of the drift and he brought them into the house and warmed by the fire and put on warm clothes and gave them food:-
    (Continued on the next page)
    Kate Healy