School: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

Lickerrig, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. Mick. "Bucky" Hynes
    About sixty years ago there lived in the locality a traveller (tramp) called "Bucky" Hynes. He is supposed to have been a native of Doogran Loughrea. He was a famous mummer and jumper many stories are told about him.
    One one occasion he raced the Mail Coach from Loughrea to Galway for a bet. He was so far ahead of the coach (which was travelling twelve miles an hour) at Carnmore that he sat down on the roadside. When the coach was about to pass him he jumped over the two horses and resumed his race arriving in Galway many minutes before the coach.
    On another occasion he made a bet with the M.F.H. that he would race the hounds. He placed a ladder at a tree so that he could escape from the hounds at the end of the race. He was given a hundred yards start. He kept before the hounds all the way. When he got to the tree he found that the rungs of the ladder had been cut. Without any delay he jumped up on the tree before the hounds arrived. The length of the race was two miles.
    Hynes was said to be a rogue. One day he