School: Crois Bhóthar

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Ní Bhreitheamhan

1. Tom Donohue of Kilbannon, three miles north of Tuam, told me the old Irish names of the following villages.
    Kilbannon long ago was called "Toin le Gaoith." Weirs long ago was called "Carraig." Castlegrove was called "Fearta Gearr." The name of Anagh long ago was "Poll a' Choraguin." The name of Cloonkeely Brown long ago was "Baile na Doirnóige." It was called that because the people used to burn lime in kilns.
    There are about 16 (?) houses in the village of Kilbannon. Most of the houses in my village have thatched roofs.
    There are about fifty people in the village altogether, ten of whom
    Tonlegee, Co. Galway