School: Áth Eascrach Cuain (roll number 11975/4094)

Ahascragh, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Annaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The farmers plough their land in the springtime of the year after a few months he tills it for the seed. Then he opens drills with the duble plough. Then he puts manure along the field in heaps he spreads it along the drill and leaves the slit on the drill about a foot apart. If the ground is not very rich the farmer puts shop manure on it then he closes them again. After two or three weeks the potatoes come up and the farmer moulds them. When they are big enough he sprays them to keep the blight away.
    In the autumn they are dug and stored in pits for the long winter months. The arran banners is the best crop that grows around this district. Long ago the people used to use potatoes as starch.
    Mary Kennedy
    age thirteen years