School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    never had seen before and tell them the part of the world they came from. And she could tell them what the rest of the family were working at home at. She could cure every sort of disease and she could cure cattle and tell the disease they would have. A man wen to her one time and she said to him as soon as he sat on the chair she told him that the kitchen part of the house would fall on him. And he said no because he was living in the room. Biddy lived to an old age and her name was all over the country. The remains of her little house are to be seen to the present day. The people liked Biddy very well.
    Johanna Noonan
    Toorleitra, Co. Galway