School: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (roll number 4013)

Knockmoyle East, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Fhearghail

any roads then.
    When the man saw the cloth he knew it was dinner time and he put the crish of the cliab around his neck and started off to Cacey's house.
    When he was passing the plank he was not used to it and he slipped and the cliab went one side and he was choked. Then Mrs Casey went to look for her husband when he was not coming to his dinner and as she went down the path she saw whom she thought was dead.
    She told the neighbours and they came and brought him into the house and awaked him. That night Tom Casey's wife was weeping and a man that was very friendly with her told her he would marry her so they buried the man and next day they got married.
    They had no money and they promised the priest they would give him a fat pig they had so they came home and went to
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Julia Gormley