School: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (roll number 4013)

Knockmoyle East, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    bed very early for they were very tired. In the middle of the night Tom Casey came and called at the window but his wife never heard him for she was very tired and Tom went in to sleep with the fat pig.
    Then the priest's boy came for the pig when he went to the cabin as said "smuck" Tom said "what are you looking for" and he said the fat pig" Well then Tom said "I am Tom Casey the right owner of the pig "We thought your were dead " said the priest's boy. Then the boy went and told the priests that Tom Casey was in the cabin and that he would not give him the pig. The priest went to the cabin and said "smuck" and Tom asked him what he wanted "The pig" he said. Then Tom Casey said I am the right owner of the pig. Then the priest went home.
    In the morning Tom went into the house and the wife and
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig