School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. Saint Dympna's Holy Well is situated on the Kilnadeema road about two miles outside the town of Loughrea. It is to be seen on the right hand side of the road as you go to the Church. There is a nice wall all round the well and a nice little gate leading into it. There are nice flowers and shrubs in the little patch of green grass by the well and there is a beautiful big tree overshading the well itself.
    There have been no pilgrimages made to the well, yet it is a place of great devotion. People visit it occasionally especially in the month of August and September. There are special ceremonies to be observed such as prayer and fasting. According to tradition the water of the well is good for rheumatism. The blind, the sick and the lame visit the Holy Well (to) take a drink of its waters.
    So great is the devotion of the people to St Dympna that they got a beautiful statue of the Saint and placed it at the entrance. One may also see Beads, Medals, Holy Pictures and old rags all round the well.
    Michael Fahy
    Farmer