School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. Loughrea is very pleasantly situated about twelve miles to the West of Portumna. There is a charming little lake called "Loch Riabhach" and the nice little town on its banks is called after it.
    Loughrea was at one time walled and entrenched. The enclosed town was rectangular having four entrance gates. Two of the gates stood to the Northern side of the town and two to the Southern side and were named respectively - Mill Hill, Mob Hill, Latimer's gate and Castle Gate. There was a strong castle at each enterance gate ; one of these castles can be seen today thus we see that Loughrea was well fortified. Clanricarde saw this and immediately he erected a strong castle there in 1236.
    Loughrea was a very prosperous town in the olden days ; it had a brewery, a large water-mill, a cap factory 150 looms, a linen yard, a coach factory and good schools, including a Charter School There were many fine buildings in the town also, namely - a Court House, a jail, cavalary, infantry and artillery barracks and a pawn office.
    To promote the spiritual welfare of the
    Rev. Father Francis