School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. Festival Customs
    In olden times the people plucked shamrock and wore it to mass in honour of the Saint. The young people wore crosses of green ribbons on their shoulders. The country girls believe in coming to town dressed in their gayest. The men visited the public houses drowning the Shamrock and drinking what they called "St. Patrick's Pot" in that way they celebrated the feast of Saint Patrick. People make a great day of it. They pick Shamrock and wear it. It is the custom for men to take a lot of drink. They call it "wetting the Shamrock". It is the custom to give a St. Patrick's pot to children, that is to give them money. People go for walks on that day. Shops are not opened on that day. People are very fond of going on visits to each other.
    On Saint Bridget's Day the people go to Mass in honour of our Saint. On the Eve of Saint Bridget's Day, boys dress up a turnip and paint eyes, nose and mouth on one side and they go about from house to house collecting for
    Réné Glynn
    Kilconnell, Co. Galway