School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. There are fairs held in Loughrea every month, but the biggest fairs are held in October, February and March. There are usually three fairs, pigs, sheep and cattle it is generally on Wednesday that the pig fair is held, sheep on Thursday and cattle on Friday.
    The pig fair is held in Barrack Street, the sheep fair is held on the Mai Street and the cattle fair is held on the Fair Green. On a cattle fair day there are calves sold on the Main Street, and in the evening, if there are any cattle that are not bought, their owners bring them up the Main Street and try to sell them there.
    On the evening before the sheep fair, the farmers bring in boards and wire and put up stands or pirls for their sheep, the sheep are put into these stands in the morning. The farmers bring in pigs in carts on pig fair mornings, and sell them in the carts. When the owner sells his cattle he gives the buyer a luck penny. Sometimes the luck penny
        1. trade
    Ms Benson