School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. Bread was made from wheaten meal and from oaten meal and when meal was scarce it was made from Indian meal which was bought in the shop. The oaten and wheaten cake was made with buttermilk and a pinch of salt and soda. It was made in a báisóid or baisin and stamped with the sign of the cross. Then it was baked in an oven beside the fire with gríosaí on top and underneath.
    Oaten bread was very common in the olden days. It was made from oaten meal mixed with water and then flattened out and cut in the shape of a triangle called a "cant". It was baked on a griddle beside the fire.
    Potato Cake. This is very common bread in the district yet. It is made like the oaten bread only that there is a little flour mixed through the bruised potatoes. It is also baked on the griddle.
    Boxty Bread. Scrape raw potatoes with a grater, add salt and flour and mix them together and bake it in the pan or on a gridiron.
    Stampy Bread. After digging potatoes in Autumn the people gathered the ones that were beginning to get black and scraped them with a scraper and then mashed them. Then they made two flat pieces of pastry and put the
    1. products
    Laurence Conwey