School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. Under the year 1504 the Amralists have much to record concerning the War waged in Connaught between Clanricarde and Kildare, but refraining from allusion to stirring current events outside the Cloister, there are no prominent land marks in the history of the Abbey during the first half of the 16th century nothing in fact to attract the students attention, until the sequel of its suppression in an Inquisition made at Loughrea in the early years of the reign of Eilis. This Inquisition of 1553 resulted in the granting of the Abbey to Clanricard himself, who leased it forthwith to one of the Carmelites of Loughrea.
    Entries occur in the Kilcormac missal as late at the year 1577. We know that the Carmelites still held the Abbey at this date not withstanding the Inquisition of 1568. We can only surmise by comparison with English communities.
    On Sep 19th 1572 We find Maurice O'Brien, Protestant Bishop - Elect of Killaloe writing from Magdalin
    Rev. Father Francis