School: Lorganboy (roll number 14793)

Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. The Local Fairs
    The local fairs are held in Lurganboy and Manorhamilton. The date of the Lurganboy fair is the (the) 21st of each month. There are two stray fairs in the year one on the 15th May and the other on the last Thursdays in September in Lurganboy. The date of the fair in Manorhamilton is the 12th of each month but the fair in May is held on the 8th and in July on the 1st. The reason why the fair in July is held on the 1st is because the 12th is a great holiday in the North of Ireland and there often used to be political rows about it.
    The fair is held in the street even though there is a fairgreen. Toll is not paid now in Lurganboy but when it was paid it was collected by Mr. Frazer. Sixpence was paid on a cow 4d on a strong beast and 3d on a calf.
        1. trade
    Heather Bracken