School: Lorganboy (roll number 14793)

Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. My Home District
    Lurganboy is the name of the district in which I (Lif) live. It means Yellow Shins.
    The name of the townland is Barrack Park. At one time a castle stood where the church now stands. There was also a barrack. That is how the townland got the name Barrack Park. Killasnett is the name of the parish. It means the church of Asnett. This district is in the barony of Rossclogher.
    The total number of families is about twelve. The people number about 65. The houses are mostly slated ones. The oldest person I know is a Mrs Gault who lives in Ballyglass all by herself. One day when the clergyman went to see her he found her thatching her house. Another time he found her painting a cart. She is
    Heather Bracken