School: Lorganboy (roll number 14793)

Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim
Máire Nic Fhearghusa

1. The Local Forge
    The local forge was situated a little way over the road, but it is not there now because when the creamery was moved into Manorhamilton. The forge people moved in also, as most of the people who came to get horses shoed were creamery people. The forge originally belonged to a man called Sharkey but he gave up working in it so two brothers took it over and began to work in it.
    The forge was a plain stone building with a thatched roof. The one window it had was blocked up. There was only one fireplace. The bellows were wide at one end and pointed at the other. At the pointed end there was a pipe leading to the fire and it was through this pipe that the air
    Heather Bracken