School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    According to Thomas Keany (Thomas), Corranmore, Kiltyclogher, there was a hedge school on his land about one hundred years ago. The teacher's name was Nolan, a stranger. He used to go home with the pupils on turn. The children brought a penny every Monday. The work was carried on at the back of a ditch in Summer and in a barn in winter. For fuel the children brought two turf each every day. Grammar, he says, was the chief subject taught. Writing was done with quills on boards covered with wax. With reference to the teacher, Nolan, it is stated that the rotten potatoes were given to his daughter. After scooping out the starchy portion, she made caps out of the remainder.
    The Old National School of Corracloona Prior to the building of the present National School in 1891, there existed an old national school at the top of the schoolyard on the site now occupied by the privies. The house was demolished and the stones were used in building the present school. Terence McGowan, who subsequently taught for some time for some time in the existing school, and his wife were the teachers. They lived in a house quite close to the school now occupied by John Kelly. With regard to fuel, etc. the same remarks apply to this school as have been made above with reference to the hedge schools.
        1. buildings
    Mr James Dolan