School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

the[y] will let me eat their share too and he ate it also.
    The[n] he thought it would not be a nice thing to have no goose for the dinner. So he caught another goose and killed [it] and threw it in the pot, feathers and all. Then he thought he would have some whiskey so he took the bottle and pulled the cork from it and was starting to drink it when he heard a noise at the door. He left the whiskey on the floor. When he went to the door it was only the wind, and he was coming back in a hurry and kicked the bottle and spilt the whiskey. He wanted to dry it up so he threw a bag of flour on it. Of course this was sticking to his feet, so he took the loaves and put them on it as stepping stones.
    Luckily enough his mother came home before the priest
    Mary B. Leonard