School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    them. This is how the ropes are made first get some hay and some person holds a small piece of hay to begin with, while another one twists it round. The person has to keep stricking in the hay and the other person twists away unit it is long enough. Then they make another the same way until it is long enough and then they make more and more until they have enough made. I think rope making is a very pleasant job. In this district they make their own bricks. This is how bricks are made, first they get clay suitable for making bricks. The clay is found in Friarstown. The first thing done is to dig up the clay and then they spread it out at a certain depth. Then they throw water on it. After that this clay is tramped and mixed well. Then it is but into the size of brick.
    This is called a "mould". It is then left out to dry in a brick shape. After a certain length of time
    Patrica Mac Goldrick
    Dromahair, Co. Leitrim