School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

berries are ripe and soft.

Strawberry jam
    This is the way that strawberry jam is made. First the strawberries are picked in dry weather. Then select well ripened strawberries, pick them from the stalks; put them into a preserving pan and add the sugar, and when the sugar is dissolved, put in the fruit. Keep it boiling for half an hour carefully removing the scum as it rises. Stir the jam only enough to prevent it burning at the bottom of the pan. When boiled put the jam into jars, and when cold cover them. This jam is made in June or July.

Raspberry jam:
    This is the way raspberry jam is made, let the fruit be gathered in fine weather and used as soon after it is picked as possible. Take of the stalks put the raspberry into a preserving pan. Break them well with a wooden spoon, and let them boil for a quarter of an hour, keeping them well stirred. Then add
    1. products
    Kathleen Gallagher