School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. Adam Carroll was a peculiar individual and thought himself in love with an old widow named Maggie McGourty. Adam devoted his whole attention to the care of this lady and her affairs. She possessed a farm in a hilly and beautiful part of the country. On one part of the farm was an old wood situated on the side of a hill overlooking the Yellow River. It was a part of Adam's job to tend cattle in this wood on the outskirts of which were a great many bushes and rushes.
    One snowy evening, Adam came to the wood and was shocked to see a very small man. He thought that this little man, too, had an eye on the widow. Adam ran after him and, after a long and tough tussle, succeeded in capturing his small oponent. He brought him to an old shed and tied him securely so that he could not get near the object of his affection. Adam thought of many a plan as to how
    [?]
    Mary Clancy