School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. (continued from previous page)
    They kept possession till late in the evening. Then an order was given to set the houses on fire. As the fires were being lighted, the defenders tried to escape by back windows. As they came out of the houses the police arrested them - twenty-two in all. The evictions were carried out but never would only for the cowardly act of setting the houses on fire. The soldiers were asked to take charge of the prisoners. Their officer said "No. Let the bloody police carry them to hell if they like." The twenty-two prisoners were tried and found guilty of obstructing the sheriff and his party. They had to serve - some nine months, others three months in Sligo jail - with hard labour. Some of them died soon after serving their terms of imprisonment. Those who died were Bernard McGovern, Stranagarvanagh and James McGovern (cooper) Carntulla. There are none of the prisoners alive to day.
    I witnesses those evictions. I was only a kid but I'll never forget the terror and excitement of that day.
    15th March '38 Sylvester McGuire Urbal Barr, Dowra
    Sylvester Mc Guire