School: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. The road that passes by the school is called the Mail road. It is so called because the mail coach travelled this road before the railway came to Listowel. The road that passes Woodford is called the Cork line. This was the route taken by travellers to Cork. There was a lot of traffic on thos road. Farmers took butter and other farm produce to Cork by this road. The big bridge that spans the River Feale was constructed in the year 1829. There was a ford at this point before the bridge was built. The old Tralee road passed the castle in the Square. There was a ford at this point and the road led across to the island and passed by O'Learys house. Traces of this road are still to be seen.
        1. public infrastructure
    Riobárd de Stac