School: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. The time of the year when people of the rural district marry is called Shrove. It is the session between the sixth of January and the before Ash Wednesday. The sixth of January is called "Spotting Day". Shrove Tuesday is the eve of Ash Wednesday. On "Spotting Day" the girls "spot" the youths they want to marry. Shrove Tuesday is a day of feasting and merriment before Lent. Pancakes are usually made on this day.
    On the morning of the marriage the friends and relations of the bride and bridegroom go to the bride's house. They then drive to the Church is a side car, and they are a very gay party. This procession is called a "drag". After the marriage a feast is held in the bride's house. The same night another feast is held in the
    Tomás Ó Bairéad
    Bedford, Co. Kerry