Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. The Hidden Treasure

In a little pocket of land in Tuam not far from a wood under an tree in the year 210 a man found a leaden box.

In a little pocket of land in Tuam not far from a wood under an oak tree in the year 210 a man found a leaden box. It was very queer looking with a handle of pure gold. On looking in he saw a bundle of five pound notes and cheques. He shut it again and ran home. On reaching his house he rushed to his press. On rising up in the morning he peeped in but the box was gone. He then knew it was a fairy woman's belongings and that she came by night and took it again.
    Mary O' Donnell
    Toorkeel, Co. Galway