Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    for bedding and in Summer rushes are used. Usually a piece of chain is attached to one side of a block of wood and another chain to the other end. Then the cow is driven in and the farmers tie the last link of each chain with a piece of rope and then the cow cannot escape. Now the farmers have not as many "Pisroges" as long ago. Some people thought that if grease was rubbed to the lentil of the door of cow houses it would bring good luck. A man called Thomas Feeney who was living in Newcastle had a great cow but one day a man who was passing said it was a great cow and that night the cow got milk fever and died. People think that if a piece of red flannel was tied to the cows tail after calving that no harm would befall the cow.